Yucca aloifolia (expertly trained, Yucca living art pieces)


Description: 

**Expertly trained, Yucca living art pieces - Makes for a fantastic focal point in any garden, patio or deck**

The Yucca aloifolia is indigenous to the Atlantic and Gulf Coasts of the US and Mexico (North Carolina to the Yucatán). Additionally, it has been naturalized in the Bahamas, Argentina, Uruguay, Italy, Pakistan, South Africa, Queensland, New South Wales, Mauritania and in the majority of the West Indies. It typically grows in sandy soils, especially on sand dunes along the coast. It is often also found in shell mounds near coasts or in close proximity to brackish/salt marshes. Occasionally, this species does grow inland within sandy pine forests.

This Yucca grows in clusters. As it matures, they grow out/along the ground until upright.
Flowers are creamy white in color. On the outside of each petal moving down the center, there is a beautiful streak of green or purple. Blooming season is summer to autumn. This species thrives in well-draining soil. It does, however, have a remarkable ability to thrive in nearly any soil type. Despite evolving in very dry conditions, this Yucca is highly tolerant of moisture and humidity (as long as it is planted in a well-draining soil). During the summer months, it should ideally be provided with a moderate watering schedule. In wintertime, keep dry.

Attributes:

Decks and patios-

1. Excellent addition as a potted plant to a deck or patio
2. This Yucca's unique form creates a striking focal point
3. The plant's unusual form can be further highlighted with simple nighttime lights that showcase its shadows

Gardens-

1. Low water needs
2. Perfect candidate for xeriscaping
3. Blends well with both tropical and/or arid gardens.
4. In cooler climates, excellent candidate for gravel gardens (excellent drainage increases hardiness)

Synonyms:

Sarcoyucca aloifolia (L.) Linding.
Yucca aloifolia f. genuina Engelm.
Dracaena lenneana Regel

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
7 - 10
Family: 
Liliaceae
Flower : 
White
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Sun to partial shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter
Mature Height: 
10'
Mature Width: 
5'
Latin Name: 
Yucca aloifolia
Common Name: 
Adam's Needles, Aloe Yucca, Spanish dagger, Amole Yucca, Spanish Bayonet, Dagger plant

Choose a size

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Wholesale/Retail Clientele Hours:

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 5pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.
----------------------------------
Para asistencia en español, contáctenos en espanol@thecactusking.com. Gracias.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

CLICK FOR MAP.

We're located directly next to the Taj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "The Cactus King."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

Phone:
(281) 591-8833 (call OR text)

Hablantes de español:
espanol@thecactusking.com