Beaucarnea recurvata 'Pony Tail Palm'


Description: 

It is an evergreen perennial growing to 15 feet 6 inches with a noticeable expanded caudex, for the purpose of storing water. The single palm-like stem produces terminal tufts of strap-shaped, recurved leathery leaves with occasional panicles of small white flowers

Synonyms: Beaucarnea inermis
Beaucarnea tuberculata
Dasylirion inerme
Dasylirion recurvatum
Nolina recurvata

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9-11
Family: 
Asparagaceae
Flower : 
White
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Sun / Partial Shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in Summer, Dry in Winter
Mature Height: 
15'
Mature Width: 
3'
Walk-in Retail Prices
1 gallon: 
$6.00
5 gallon: 
$20.00
15 gallon: 
$125.00
95 gallon: 
$750.00
Latin Name: 
Beaucarnea recurvata
Common Name: 
Pony-Tail Palm

Choose a size

CORPORATE CLIENTS

New York Botanical Gardens
Houston Zoo
San Antonio Zoo
Houston Rodeo
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

We are international as well! If you are ever in China you can see plants from the Cactus King. Chimelong Ocean Kingdom the Largest Aquarium in the world. We can be seen in many of their other parks as well. Water Park, Amusement Park, Crocodile Park and Botanical Gardens.

Our cactus and succulents have been used in both commercials and movies.

Search

The King's Hours

Monday through Saturday: 9am - 5pm
Sundays:
Closed

Para asistencia en español, contáctenos en espanol@thecactusking.com

Location And Contact Information

Physical Address:
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Taj Inn.

Mailing Address (web orders):
625 West Canino Road
Houston, TX 77037

Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

Phone:
(281)591-8833
Email: turnera@thecactusking.com
Hablantes de español: espanol@thecactusking.com

Click here for map.

Plant Labels

Add plant labels for your order.