Cereus peruvianus **SALE**


Trademark Cereus peruvianus trumpet flower.
3-headed specimen.
Edible Cereus peruvianus fruit (eaten raw, used to make wine and jams).
Description: 

LIMITED TIME SALE (WHILE SUPPLIES LAST):

Normal pricing-

5 gallon: $40.00 (Sale price- $19.99) 2' 2" average height
7 gallon: $90.00 (Sale price- $44.99) 3' 1" average height
10 gallon: *SOLD OUT*
15 gallon: $150.00 (Sale price- $74.99) 4' 5" average height

**LARGE SPECIMENS AVAILABLE ($15.00 PER FOOT - INCLUDES ARMS). CALL OR TEXT (281) 591-8833 FOR DETAILS**
__________________________________________________________________

The Cereus peruvianus is columnar in form with 6 - 9 fleshy ribs. Its skin is glaucous bluish-green. This cactus has free branching stems with long brown spines. The only exception to this is that new growth is typically spineless. The Cereus peruvianus sports showy, nocturnal trumpet flowers. They are white to greenish in color.

It is no wonder why the Cereus peruvianus is commonly referred to as a "Peruvian Apple Cactus," "Peruvian Apple" and "Apple Cactus." This beautiful plant produces edible fruit tasting very similar to dragon fruit. Aside from simply eating the fruit, it can also be used to make wine!

Cactus wine? Yes, please!

Attributes:

Security-

1. Commonly grown as a living fence

Easy to cultivate-

1. Great species for beginners
2. Hardy
3. Harder species to kill
4. Indigenous to regions with variable growing conditions

Edible fruit-

1. Fruit is tart and delicious
2. Fruit is eaten raw, used to make wine, jams etc...

Flowers-

1. Showy flowers
2. Large, white trumpet flowers
3. Easily flowers

Synonyms:

Cactus heptagonus L.
Cactus peruvianus L.
Cactus peruvianus Willd.
Piptanthocereus peruvianus (L.) Riccobono

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9 - 11
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
White
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Sun to partial shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter
Mature Height: 
20'
Mature Width: 
10'
Latin Name: 
Cereus peruvianus
Common Name: 
Peruvian Torch, Peruvian Apple Cactus, Peruvian Apple, Apple Cactus

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "The Cactus King."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please:
Call or text (281) 591-8832