Dasylirion longissimum


Description: 

**LARGER SIZES AVAILABLE (I.E., 15, 30 GALLON ETC...) - TEXT/CALL (281) 591-8833 FOR DETAILS**
__________________________________________________________________

The Dasylirion longissimum is indigenous to Southeast Mexico. This succulent is a stemless xerophyte that sports a swollen base. Forms a dense bundle of narrow, linear, ribless, stiffly erect olive green leaves. Whitish-yellow flowers grow in narrow clusters. Great candidate for xeriscaping.

Synonyms:

Dasylirion juncifolium Rehnelt
Dasylirion quadrangulatum S.Watson

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
8b - 11
Family: 
Liliaceae
Flower : 
White to yellow
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Full sun to partial shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Low to moderate
Speed of Growth: 
Slow
Mature Height: 
12'
Mature Width: 
8'
Latin Name: 
Dasylirion longissimum
Common Name: 
Mexican Grass Tree, Mexican Grass Palm, Grass Palm, Bear Grass, Grass Tree, Stick Palm, Beargrass, Toothless Sotol, Sotol, Toothless Desert Spoon

Choose a size

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "The Cactus King."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please:
Call or text (281) 591-8832