Echinocactus texensis


Flower buds.
In full bloom.
Description: 

The Echinocactus texensis is indigenous to Texas, New Mexico and Oklahoma (USA). Additionally, it is found in northeastern Mexico (Chihuahua, Coahuila, Nuevo León, Durango, Tamaulipas and Zacatecas). It is a slow growing, stout barrel cactus. Solitary when young, as this species matures it can begin clustering (relatively rare).

Flower color is variable, ranging from white, rose-pink and pale silvery-pink. Throats are red. Easily flowering species. Fruit is edible, fleshy and is used to make candy. Fruit is scarlet to crimson in color and spheric to ovoid in shape.

The Echinocactus texensis is a summer growing species. Easy to cultivate, making it a great choice for novice gardeners. It is more cold tolerant than many other species (USDA hardiness zone 9a). Excellent plant for container growing. Looks neat and manicured 365 days a year and remains at a manageable size (1' tall by 1' wide). Great choice for xeriscaping!

Synonyms:

Ferocactus texensis
Echinocactus lindheimeri Engelm. & A.Gray
Homalocephala texensis (Hopffer ex Regel) Britton & Rose
Echinocactus texensis var. gourgensii Cels ex Labour.
Homalocephala texensis var. gourgensii (Cels ex Labour.) Y.Itô
Echinocactus texensis var. longispinus Schelle
Echinocactus texensis f. longispinus Schelle
Echinocactus texensis var. treculianus Förster

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9a-11
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
Pink
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Full sun to partial shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter
Speed of Growth: 
Slow
Mature Height: 
1'
Mature Width: 
1'
Latin Name: 
Echinocactus texensis
Common Name: 
Horse Crippler, Devil’s Head, Candy Cactus, Devil's Pincushion

Choose a size

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 5pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "Lyn Rathburn."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call
(281) 591-8833 or
email admin@thecactusking.com