Echinocereus rigidissimus


4 inch pot specimens.
4 inch pot specimens.
Mature specimens.
Description: 

The Echinocereus rigidissimus is indigenous to the United States (Arizona and New Mexico), and Mexico (Sonora and Chihuahua). At full maturity, this cactus forms a clump approximately 2' wide by 1' tall. It sports beautiful, bright pinkish-red to magenta bands. Each band denotes approximately 1 year of growth.

The Echinocereus rigidissimus grows stunning, showy bright pink flowers. Flowers are nearly 3" long and 4" wide. Blooming season occurs in late spring to summer (May - July).

Attributes:

-Centerpiece species

1. Colorful body (bright pinkish-red to magenta bands)
2. Stunning, showy bright pink flowers

Synonyms:

Echinocereus rigidissimus ssp. rigidissimus
Cereus pectinatus -v- rigidissimus
Echinocereus pectinatus -v- rigidissimus

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9a - 11
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
Bright pinkish-red
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Sun to partial shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter
Mature Height: 
1'
Mature Width: 
1' - 2'
Latin Name: 
Echinocereus rigidissimus
Common Name: 
Arizona Rainbow Hedgehog Cactus, Sonoran Rainbow Cactus, Arizona Rainbow Cactus, Rainbow Hedgehog Cactus

Choose a size

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "The Cactus King."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please:
Call or text (281) 591-8832