Hoya kerrii **SALE**


Description: 

LIMITED TIME SALE (WHILE SUPPLIES LAST):

Normal pricing-

3.5" hand painted pot: $16.00 (Sale price- $9.99)
4.5" hand painted pot: *SOLD OUT*
__________________________________________________________________

Get your Hoya kerrii today in a pretty, 3.5" hand painted pot with river stones on top!

The Hoya kerrii is indigenous to Thailand, China, Cambodia, Laos, South Vietnam and Indonesia. In its native habitat, only a small amount of medium is required to grow amongst nearby trees. This succulent climbs up and curls around tree branches. Overtime, the H. kerrii develops a root system that assists in clinging onto surfaces for support, absorption of moisture and nutrients. Additionally, this species grows in rugged limestone areas with residual scrub vegetation.

The Hoya kerrii is a tining vine with leathery, green leaves resembling inverted hearts. Flowers are small, flat and star-shaped. Each of these stunning flowers is made up of two stars (one on top of the other). Flowers secrete small, reddish-brown balls of nectar. This nectar is edible (very sweet). Blooming season occurs during the summer months.

The Hoya kerrii is a perfect candidate for both novice growers and houseplants. This species is easy to cultivate and effortlessly flowers. Moreover, it is a slow grower, staying at a manageable size.

Attributes:

Special occasions-

1. As the common names indicate (Sweetheart Plant, Sweetheart Hoya and Valentine Hoya), this species is given as a romantic gift
2. Leathery, green leaves resemble inverted hearts

Flowers-

1. Stunning flowers are made up of two stars (one on top of the other)
2. Flowers secrete small, reddish-brown balls of nectar
3. Nectar is edible (very sweet)

Novice gardeners/houseplant-

1. Perfect candidate for novice growers/houseplants
2. Easy to cultivate
3. Effortlessly flowers
4. Slow grower, stays at a manageable size

Synonyms:

Hoya obovata var. kerrii (Craib) Costantin

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
11
Family: 
Asclepiadaceae
Flower : 
Small (creamy-white)
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Water regularly in summer (allow soil to dry between waterings)/Dry in winter
Speed of Growth: 
Slow
Mature Height: 
8'
Mature Width: 
6"
Latin Name: 
Hoya kerrii
Common Name: 
Sweetheart Plant, Sweetheart, Lucky Hearts, Heart Leaf, Porcelain Flower, Wax Plant, Sweetheart Hoya, Valentine Hoya, Wax Hearts

Choose a size

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "The Cactus King."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please:
Call or text (281) 591-8832