Lemaireocereus pruinosus **SALE**


Description: 

LIMITED TIME SALE (WHILE SUPPLIES LAST):

Normal pricing-

5 gallon: *SOLD OUT*
10 gallon: *SOLD OUT*
15 gallon: $150.00 (Sale price- $69.99)
__________________________________________________________________

The Lemaireocereus pruinosus is a columnar cactus, eventually reaching a mature height of approximately 10' with an approximate width of 4'. Its skin is dark green, but juveniles typically take on a glaucous-gray color. They sport 4 - 6 ribs with few black-gray spines. This species has small, white flowers tinged with pink.

This species falls within USDA hardiness zone 9b - 11. To thrive, it requires full sun to partial shade. During the summer months (growing season), follow a moderate watering schedule. This cactus requires very little moisture during the winter months and should be kept as dry as possible.

Attributes:

-Fruit

1. This species bears beautiful and edible fruit

Synonyms:

Cereus pruinosis
Lemaireocereus pruinosus
Rathbunia pruinosa
Ritterocereus pruinosus
Echinocactus pruinosus

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9b - 11
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
White
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Sun/Partial shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter
Mature Height: 
10'
Mature Width: 
4'
Latin Name: 
Lemaireocereus pruinosus
Common Name: 
Gray Ghost Organ Pipe

Choose a size

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "The Cactus King."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call (281) 591-8833 or email admin@thecactusking.com