Mammillaria hahniana


Description: 

The Mammillaria hahniana is indigenous to Mexico (Guanajuato, San Luis Potosí and Queretaro). It is a small, globular cactus. As times passes, this species takes on a columnar form. Although somewhat variable, long white hairs typically develop.

The Mammillaria hahniana's range is incredibly limited. They are only confirmed to grow within two locations. This species is found along steep slopes in submontane regions (located under or at the base of a mountain or a mountain range), shrublands/thickets/bushes and in deciduous forests. Sadly, it is listed as near threatened due to its limited range, illegal collection and deforestation.

The Mammillaria hahniana is a fast growing species. Large clumps form quickly in comparison to other Mammillaria species. Provide ample space to grow. Water moderately during the summer months. Keep dry during the winter months to avoid rot. Utilize a well draining soil. Frost resistant when kept dry (hardy down to 20 degrees F). Thrives in full sun or afternoon shade. As a houseplant, provide bright light with some direct sun. Flowers take on a beautiful pink color. Fruit is edible.

Attributes:

Great choice for novice gardeners-

1. Fast growing species
2. Large clumps form quickly/effortlessly
3. Flowers easily
4. Frost resistant (hardy down to 20 degrees F)
5. Beautiful, manicured appearance year round

Edible-

1. Fruit is edible and delicious

Synonyms:

Neomammillaria hahniana (Werderm.) Y.Itô
Mammillaria hahniana f. albiflora hort.
Mammillaria hahniana var. giselana W.T.Neale
Mammillaria saetigera Boed. & Tiegel
Neomammillaria saetigera (Boed. & Tiegel) Y.Itô

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9a - 11
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
Pink
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Sun to partial shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter
Speed of Growth: 
Fast
Mature Height: 
6"
Mature Width: 
3"
Latin Name: 
Mammillaria hahniana
Common Name: 
Old Lady Cactus, Old Lady Pincushion, Birthday Cake Cactus

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "Lyn Rathburn."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call
(281) 591-8833 or
email admin@thecactusking.com