Opuntia basilaris


Flower.
Description: 

The Opuntia basilaris is indigenous to Arizona (USA), southern Utah (USA), southern Nevada (USA), southern California (USA) and Mexico. It is typically found growing in arid plains and valleys within sandy or rocky soils. Pads take on an oval to roundish shape. This species produces a beautiful, blue, greyish-green and purple epidermis. Its multicolored pads is a result of the presence of betacyanins pigments. The pads coloration tend to vary with changing temperatures. Flowers bloom from spring to early summer. Drought tolerant. Suitable for rockeries and xeriscaping. Incredibly hardy (USDA hardiness zone 4).

Synonyms:

Opuntia basilaris var. albiflora Walton
Opuntia basilaris var. heilii S.L.Welsh & Neese
Opuntia basilaris var. longiareolata (Clover & Jotter) L.D.Benson
Opuntia longiareolata Clover & Jotter
Opuntia basilaris var. ramosa Parish
Opuntia basilaris var. whitneyana (E.M.Baxter) W.T.Marshall & T.M.Bock
Opuntia basilaris subs. whitneyana (E.M.Baxter) Munz

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
4
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
Reddish-pink
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Full sun (avoid shade)
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Low (drought tolerant)
Mature Height: 
2'
Mature Width: 
3'
Latin Name: 
Opuntia basilaris
Common Name: 
Woodbury Beavertail Cactus, Trelease Beavertail Prickly Pear, Trelease's Beavertail Cactus, Short-joint Beavertail Cactus, Kern Beavertail Cactus, Elongated Beavertail Cactus, Branching Beavertail Cactus, Beavertail Prickly Pear, Beavertail Cactus, Bakersfield Beavertail Cactus

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "The Cactus King."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please:
Call or text (281) 591-8833