Pilosocereus glaucochrous


5 gallon specimens.
Flower buds forming on a 5 gallon specimen.
Larger, mature specimens. Measured/priced individually.
Description: 

**LARGER SPECIMENS AVAILABLE. $30.00 PER FOOT (ALL ARMS MEASURED). TEXT OR CALL THE KING AT (281) 591-8833 FOR DETAILS.**
__________________________________________________________________
The Pilosocereus glaucochrous is a rare species indigenous to eastern Brazil (central Bahia state). This species natural habitat is subtropical or tropical dry forests. It follows an erect or semi-erect, columnar growth pattern. Branching typically occurs at the base. Skin takes on a beautiful, blue-green color. Each column has 5 - 9 deep notched ribs and white/hairy areolas. 9 - 12 pale brownish-yellow radial spines protrude from each areole.

The Pilosocereus glaucochrous produces bold, large and stunning pinkish-red flowers. Blooming season occurs during the mid summer months. Flowers open during the day and close at night. Happily, this is a drought-tolerant cactus, making it a perfect candidate for xeriscaping. Can be grown as an annual. Suitable for growing in containers.

Attributes:

Aesthetically pleasing (centerpiece plant)-

1. Skin takes on a beautiful, blue-green color
2. Bold, large and stunning pinkish-red flowers
3. Flowers open during the day and close at night
4. Maintains a gorgeous, manicured appearance 365 days a year

Xeriscaping-

1. Perfect candidate for xeriscaping
2. Drought-tolerant species

Gardening-

1. Can be grown as an annual
2. Suitable for growing in containers

Synonyms:

Cephalocereus glaucochrous (Werderm.) Borg
Pilocereus glaucochrous
Pseudopilocereus glaucochrous (Werderm.) Buxb.

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
10 - 11
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
Pinkish-red
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Sun to partial shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter
Speed of Growth: 
Moderate
Mature Height: 
20'
Mature Width: 
6'
Latin Name: 
Pilosocereus glaucochrous

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "Lyn Rathburn."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call
(281) 591-8833 or
email admin@thecactusking.com