Stetsonia coryne


Description: 

The Stetsonia coryne is the only species of the genus Stetsonia. Eventually, it grows into a massive, tree-like columnar cactus. Many travel to the hot desert regions of Argentina to view these striking plants.

At full maturity, this species reaches an approximate height of 10' - 33'! Each areola sports between 6 - 9 spines of unequal length. Spines range from 2" - 4" in length, are straight, sturdy and sharp enough to be used as toothpicks ("Toothpick Cactus"). Stems are deeply ribbed. New growth is first purplish to blue-green, turning olive green with time.

The Stetsonia coryne sports stunning, showy and large flowers. Flowers take on a unique white/tinted pink color. Despite opening at night, the flowers remain open until mid-morning. Blooming season occurs between spring to summer. Fruit is edible.

The fruit of this species is edible! Fruits appear during the later summer months. Skin is smooth and has a lemon-like flavor. The black seeds within the white pulp are usually cooked, but can be eaten raw. Animals extract water by chewing on the the body of this cactus. Additionally, this species is used as living fences, spines are used as needles and its wood is used to make furniture.

Attributes:

Centerpiece plant-

1. Bold appearance
2. Beautiful spines
3. Showy, large flowers

Edible fruit-

1. Produces edible, delicious fruit
2. Lemon-like flavor
3. Fruit can be eaten raw or cooked

Many uses-

1. Living fences
2. Spines used as needles
3. Wood is used to make furniture.

Synonyms:

Cereus coryne Hort.Berol. ex Salm-Dyck
Stetsonia coryne var. procera F.Ritter

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9 - 11
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
White
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Full sun
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter
Mature Height: 
30'
Mature Width: 
Multiple columnar stems (4" in diameter)
Latin Name: 
Stetsonia coryne
Common Name: 
Toothpick Cactus, Argentine Toothpick, Toothpick Saguaro, Toothpick Stetsonia

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "Lyn Rathburn."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call
(281) 591-8833 or
email admin@thecactusking.com