Trichocereus pachanoi


Description: 

**LARGER SPECIMENS AVAILABLE. $29.99 PER FOOT (INCLUDING ARMS). INTERESTED? TEXT OR CALL THE KING AT (281) 591-8833 FOR DETAILS**

Fast-growing columnar cactus native to the Andes of Peru and Ecuador. They are a very hardy and easy to grow columnar cactus, often growing a foot per year and reaching heights of 20 feet. It is ribbed, with usually 6 to 8 ribs. It is a branching cactus and often has many side arms.

Attributes:

Flowers-

1. Beautiful, showy white flowers
2. Flowers are large and trumpet shaped

Cultivation-

1. Great cactus for novice gardeners
2. Requires little care
3. Hardy species (15 - 40 degrees F)
4. Moderately fast growth rate

Medicinal-

1. Long standing traditional religious/medicinal use

Synonyms:

Echinopsis pachanoi (Britton & Rose) H.Friedrich & G.D.Rowley
Cereus pachanoi (Britton & Rose) Werderm. in Backeb.

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
8b - 10b (15 - 40 degrees F)
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
White (trumpet shaped)
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Full sun
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer, drier in winter
Speed of Growth: 
Moderate
Mature Height: 
20'
Latin Name: 
Trichocereus pachanoi
Common Name: 
San Pedro Cactus, San Pedro

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Taj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "The Cactus King."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please:
Call or text (281) 591-8833