Wilcoxia poselgeri


4" pots.
4" pots.
Description: 

The Wilcoxia poselgeri is indigenous to West/South West Texas (near/along the Rio Grande). This species is also found in Mexico (Coahuila, Nuevo León and Tamaulipas). Water sparingly, this is a drought tolerant cactus. During the winter months, keep your friend in a cool, dry space. This species requires a winter rest period. Without its winter rest, your friend's overall health could be impacted along with a diminished likelihood of producing buds. Frost hardy.

The Wilcoxia poselgeri thrives in full sun to partial shade. Live in a milder climate? Your friend can be planted directly in the ground in a well-draining soil. Suitable for xeriscaping. The plant's roots are used in Mexico as a veterinary medicine for broken bones. The species is considered to contain alkaloids that work as an anti-inflammatory.

Attributes:

Xeriscaping-

1. Suitable for xeriscaping
2. Drought tolerant

Gardening-

1. Frost tolerant
2. Can be planted in the ground in milder climates

Medicinal-

1. Contains alkaloids considered to work as an effective anti-inflammatory
2. Used in Mexico as a veterinary medicine for broken bones

Synonyms:

Echinocereus poselgeri Lem.
Cereus poselgeri (Lem.) J.M.Coult.
Echinocereus poselgeri Small
Echinocereus kroenleinii (Mich.Lange) W.Blum & Waldeis
Echinocereus poselgeri subs. kroenleinii Mich.Lange
Wilcoxia kroenleinii A.Cartier
Echinocereus poselgeri f. cristata hort.
Wilcoxia poselgeri f. cristata hort.
Echinocereus tamaulipensis (Werderm.) Mich.Lange
Wilcoxia tamaulipensis Werderm.
Echinocereus tamaulipensis subs. deherdtii Mich.Lange
Echinocereus tamaulipensis subs. dehardii Mich.Lange
Echinocereus tuberosus Poselg. in Rümpler
Cereus tuberosus Poselg. non Pfeiff.
Wilcoxia tuberosa (Poselg.) Kreuz.
Echinocereus waldeisii Haugg
Echinocereus tamaulipensis subs. waldeisii (Haugg) Mich.Lange

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9b - 10b
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
Pinkish - purple
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Full sun to light shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Little (drought tolerant)
Latin Name: 
Wilcoxia poselgeri
Common Name: 
Pencil Cactus, Lead Pencil Cactus, Dahlia Cactus, Dahlia Hedgehog Cactus

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Taj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "The Cactus King."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please:
Call or text (281) 591-8833