Yucca carnerosana


Description: 

The Carnerosana is a tree yucca. They have been known to get as big as 20 feet with their trunk reaching a foot in diameter. When they bloom, their flower clusters can reach 7 feet tall on mature plants. Common name is "Giant Spanish Dagger." In the United States, it is a rare, localized endemic known only from Brewster County, Texas. The species is, however, widely distributed in northern Mexico as far south as Durango.

Synonyms:

Samuela carnerosana Trel.

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
8a - 11
Family: 
Liliaceae
Flower : 
White
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Sun to partial shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter
Mature Height: 
10'
Mature Width: 
4'
Latin Name: 
Yucca carnerosana
Common Name: 
Carneros Yucca, Giant Yucca, Giant Dagger, Spanish Dagger, Giant Spanish Dagger

Choose a size

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "The Cactus King."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call (281) 591-8833 or email admin@thecactusking.com