Astrophytum myriostigma -v- quadricostatum


Description: 

Small globe with usually 4 prominent ribs, spines absent, covered with small white spots. This is like the normal Astrophytum myriostigma except it has 4 ribs instead of 5

Synonyms: Echinocactus myriostigma subsp. quadricostatus
Astrophytum myriostigma -v- quadricostatum
Echinocactus myriostigma -v- quadricostatus
Astrophytum myriostigma -v- quadricostatum
Astrophytum myriostigma -v- quadricostatum pubesente

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9b-11
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
Yellow
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Partial shade to sun
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer, dry in winter
Speed of Growth: 
Slow
Mature Height: 
3ft
Mature Width: 
10in
Walk-in Retail Prices
4": 
$10.00
6": 
$25.00
2 gallon: 
$95.00
Latin Name: 
Astrophytum myriostigma -v- quadricostatum
Common Name: 
Bishops Cap

CORPORATE CLIENTS

New York Botanical Gardens
Houston Zoo
San Antonio Zoo
Houston Rodeo
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

We are international as well! If you are ever in China you can see plants from the Cactus King. Chimelong Ocean Kingdom the Largest Aquarium in the world. We can be seen in many of their other parks as well. Water Park, Amusement Park, Crocodile Park and Botanical Gardens.

Our cactus and succulents have been used in both commercials and movies.

Search

Hours

Open 9-6 Monday through Saturday
Sunday: Closed

Location Information

Mailing Address:
625 West Canino Rd., Houston TX 77037

Physical Address:
7900 I 45 North
Houston TX, 77037
45 North to Little York exit. Straight thru light on Northbound feeder. Turn right on street after Taj Inn. Or take a right on Canino Rd. Take immediate right behind the car lot.
Cell Phone: (281)591-8833
Email:lyn@lynworld.com

Click here for map.

Plant Labels

Add plant labels for your order.