Coryphantha durangensis


Description: 

Plants solitary or in small clusters, short-cylindric, somewhat glacous, tubercles rather prominent, in 5 or 8 series, somewhat compressed dorsally, very woolly in the axils; fruit green.

Synonyms: Coryphantha durangensis subsp. durangensis
Mammillaria durangensis

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9b-11
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
Cream
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Sun to partial shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer, dry in winter
Speed of Growth: 
Slow
Mature Height: 
10in
Mature Width: 
6in
Walk-in Retail Prices
4": 
$12.00
6": 
$25.00
Latin Name: 
Coryphantha durangensis

CORPORATE CLIENTS

New York Botanical Gardens
Houston Zoo
San Antonio Zoo
Houston Rodeo
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

We are international as well! If you are ever in China you can see plants from the Cactus King. Chimelong Ocean Kingdom the Largest Aquarium in the world. We can be seen in many of their other parks as well. Water Park, Amusement Park, Crocodile Park and Botanical Gardens.

Our cactus and succulents have been used in both commercials and movies.

Search

The King's Hours

Monday through Saturday: 9am - 5pm
Sundays:
Closed

Para asistencia en español, contáctenos en espanol@thecactusking.com

Location And Contact Information

Physical Address:
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Taj Inn.

Mailing Address (web orders):
625 West Canino Road
Houston, TX 77037

Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

Phone:
(281)591-8833
Email: turnera@thecactusking.com
Hablantes de español: espanol@thecactusking.com

Click here for map.

Plant Labels

Add plant labels for your order.