Alluaudia procera 'Short Spine'


Description: 

Variety of the Madagascaran tree-like succulent with shorter spines. The bole is often sawn in rough planks to be used in local house construction. The wood, known as ‘fantsilotra’, is also commonly used for boxes and crates.

Synonym: Didierea procera

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9b-11
Family: 
Didiereaceae
Flower : 
Greenish yellow
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Sun
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate to dry
Speed of Growth: 
Slow
Mature Height: 
40ft
Mature Width: 
20ft
Walk-in Retail Prices
1 gallon: 
$10.00
5 gallon: 
$25.00
Latin Name: 
Alluaudia procera

Choose a size

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Find your dream plant!

The King's Hours

Monday through Saturday:

9am - 6pm

Para asistencia en español, contáctenos en espanol@thecactusking.com

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Taj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (SEND PAYMENTS TO):
625 West Canino Road
Houston, TX 77037
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

Phone:
(281) 591-8833

Hablantes de español:
espanol@thecactusking.com

Click here for map.