Adansonia digitata


Description: 

**PRODUCES EDIBLE FRUIT**

Indigenous to the hot, dry savannahs of sub-Saharan Africa. Adansonia digitata trees usually grow solitarily. The tree's flowers are large and white, up to 5 inches across.

The Adansonia digitata is considered to have the most effective biological defenses against water loss. Typically growing in sandy-textured soils, this tree also thrives in rocky hillsides alongside areas where there is runoff. This species has a well-documented history of living for hundreds to well over 1,000 years!

Adansonia digitata is commonly referred to as a "Monkey-bread Tree." The reason for this, is that their fruit is edible. Its fruit is highly nutritious and is blended into smoothies and added to other foods such as cereal bars.

Synonyms:

1. Baobabus digitata (L.) Kuntze
2. Adansonia baobab Gaertn.
3. Adansonia digitata var. congolensis A.Chev.
4. Adansonia integrifolia Raf.
5. Adansonia scutula Steud.
6. Adansonia situla (Lour.) Spreng.
7. Adansonia somalensis Chiov.
8. Adansonia sphaerocarpa A.Chev.
9. Adansonia sulcata A.Chev.

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
10b-11
Family: 
Malvaceae
Flower : 
White
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Sun
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Drought tolerant
Speed of Growth: 
Slow
Mature Height: 
40ft
Mature Width: 
30ft
Latin Name: 
Adansonia digitata
Common Name: 
Sour gourd, Sira, Sito, Guinea Tamarind, Upside-down tree, Boaboa, Boab, Lemonade tree, Monkey-bread tree, Cream of Tartar tree, Bahobab, Monkey-bread tree bahobab, Bottle tree, Dead-rat tree

Choose a size

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Taj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "The Cactus King."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please:
Call or text (281) 591-8833