Carnegiea gigantea


Description: 

Native to Southern Arizona and Northern Mexico. This picture is of a small child plant. Grows to a tall tapering column to almost 40 ft, branching with age, close-ribbed; the ribs with strong light brown spines. One of the largest tree-cacti found on Earth. Grown from seed.

Please contact web admin@thecactusking.com to purchase larger sizes, starting at the 6" size.

Medicinal: Treatment of rheumatism, and has a multitude of utilitarian uses for the fruit, seeds, and stock.

Synonyms: Cereus giganteus

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9-10
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
White
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Sun to partial shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer, dry in winter
Speed of Growth: 
Slow
Mature Height: 
40 ft
Mature Width: 
15 ft
Walk-in Retail Prices
4": 
$6.00
1 gallon: 
$15.00
Latin Name: 
Carnegiea gigantea
Common Name: 
Giant Saguaro

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Find your dream plant!

The King's Hours

Monday through Saturday:

9am - 6pm

Para asistencia en español, contáctenos en espanol@thecactusking.com

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Taj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (SEND PAYMENTS TO):
625 West Canino Road
Houston, TX 77037
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

Phone:
(281) 591-8833

Hablantes de español:
espanol@thecactusking.com

Click here for map.