Agave celsii


Description: 

Agave celsii forms rosettes of blue-green to green, thick leaves. Has rosettes up to 2 feet tall and wide with fleshy 6 inch wide by 2 foot long green leaves that curve upwards.

Synonyms: Agave mitis var. mitis

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9a to 11
Family: 
Agavaceae
Flower : 
Green
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Full sun
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Llittle to moderate with good drainage
Speed of Growth: 
Slow to moderate
One Year of Growth: 
6 inches
Mature Height: 
2ft
Mature Width: 
4ft
Walk-in Retail Prices
6": 
$11.00
5 gallon: 
$25.00
Latin Name: 
Agave celsii

Choose a size

CORPORATE CLIENTS

New York Botanical Gardens
Houston Zoo
San Antonio Zoo
Houston Rodeo
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

We are international as well! If you are ever in China you can see plants from the Cactus King. Chimelong Ocean Kingdom the Largest Aquarium in the world. We can be seen in many of their other parks as well. Water Park, Amusement Park, Crocodile Park and Botanical Gardens.

Our cactus and succulents have been used in both commercials and movies.

Search

The King's Hours

Monday through Saturday: 9am - 5pm
Sundays:
Closed

Para asistencia en español, contáctenos en espanol@thecactusking.com

Location And Contact Information

Physical Address:
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Taj Inn.

Mailing Address (web orders):
625 West Canino Road
Houston, TX 77037

Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

Phone:
(281)591-8833
Email: turnera@thecactusking.com
Hablantes de español: espanol@thecactusking.com

Click here for map.

Plant Labels

Add plant labels for your order.