Ariocarpus furfuraceus 'Wide Leaf'


Description: 

Has a thick root axonomorfa with stem practically invisible, as the ribs are replaced by long tubers triangular spirally arranged, which form a globular structure and flattened. The tubers are light gray, sometimes pale green sputum and tablets are very acuminate, upper surface with small white scales calloused or rust colored. The flowers appear in the axils of the tubercles near the center, have a diameter of 4-5 cm and perianth segments are large, white or pink.

*Call for Price

Synonyms: Mammillaria furfuracea
Ariocarpus retusus -v- furfuraceus
Anhalonium furfuraceum

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9a-11
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
Pink, whiteish
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Sun
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate to dry
Speed of Growth: 
Slow
Mature Height: 
8in
Mature Width: 
8in
Latin Name: 
Ariocarpus furfuraceus
Common Name: 
Living Rock Cactus, Wide Leaf

CORPORATE CLIENTS

New York Botanical Gardens
Houston Zoo
San Antonio Zoo
Houston Rodeo
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

We are international as well! If you are ever in China you can see plants from the Cactus King. Chimelong Ocean Kingdom the Largest Aquarium in the world. We can be seen in many of their other parks as well. Water Park, Amusement Park, Crocodile Park and Botanical Gardens.

Our cactus and succulents have been used in both commercials and movies.

Search

The King's Hours

Monday through Saturday: 9am - 5pm
Sundays:
Closed

Para asistencia en español, contáctenos en espanol@thecactusking.com

Location And Contact Information

Physical Address:
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Taj Inn.

Mailing Address (web orders):
625 West Canino Road
Houston, TX 77037

Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

Phone:
(281)591-8833
Email: turnera@thecactusking.com
Hablantes de español: espanol@thecactusking.com

Click here for map.

Plant Labels

Add plant labels for your order.