Gymnocalycium damsii


Description: 

Simple, light, shiny green often flushed with purplish red.

Synonyms:
Echinocactus damsii
Gymnocalycium anisitsii ssp. damsii
Gymnocalycium anisitsii
Gymnocalycium damsii -v- anisitsii
Gymnocalycium tucavocense
Gymnocalycium damsii -v- tucavocense
Gymnocalycium anisitsii -v- tucavocaense
Gymnocalycium joossensianum
Gymnocalycium damsii -v- multiproliferum
Gymnocalycium damsii -v- centrispinum
Gymnocalycium damsii -v- rotundulum
Gymnocalycium damsii -v- robural
Gymnocalycium damsii -v- roseiflorum
Gymnocalycium damsii -v- torulosum
Echinocactus denudatum bruennovianus
Gymnocalycium griseopallidum

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9b-11
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
White
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Sun to partial shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer, dry in winter
Mature Height: 
6 in
Mature Width: 
6 in
Walk-in Retail Prices
4": 
$4.25
6": 
$11.00
Latin Name: 
Gymnocalycium damsii

CORPORATE CLIENTS

New York Botanical Gardens
Houston Zoo
San Antonio Zoo
Houston Rodeo
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

We are international as well! If you are ever in China you can see plants from the Cactus King. Chimelong Ocean Kingdom the Largest Aquarium in the world. We can be seen in many of their other parks as well. Water Park, Amusement Park, Crocodile Park and Botanical Gardens.

Our cactus and succulents have been used in both commercials and movies.

Search

Hours

Open 9-5 Monday through Saturday
Sunday: Closed

Location Information

Mailing Address:
625 West Canino Rd., Houston TX 77037

Physical Address:
7900 I 45 North
Houston TX, 77037
Take Little York exit up Northbound feeder. Then take a right on Canino Rd. Take immediate right behind the car lot. You will run into us on left before you hit the feeder.
Cell Phone: (281)591-8833
Email:lyn@lynworld.com

Click here for map.

Plant Labels

Add plant labels for your order.