Adenia venenata


Description: 

The Adenia venenata is a climbing succulent indigenous to Northern Nigeria, Tanzania, Uganda and across sub-Saharan Africa to the Horn of Africa/East Africa. This species grows in the savanna within deciduous bushland, woodland and in open, stony scrub on various soil types (i.e., sand, clay, volcanic basalt and limestone). This is a highly variable species, dependent upon the growing conditions. At full maturity, this plant can reach heights of 10'- 28'.

The Adenia venenata sports a swollen, bottle-shaped lower trunk (caudex). The trunk contains few to numerous hairless and glaucous green twining branches. Branches form and grow from the top, reaching out and climbing high into nearby trees. Leaves are deciduous. Flowers take on a beautiful cream to yellowish-green color.

The Adenia venenata is widely cultivated near African villages for its medicinal and tribal uses. The species is used to treat intestinal worms. In Kenya, the leaves are used to treat cattle suffering from mange.

Attributes:

Garden-

1. Grown as Bonsai
2. Pot candidate (potted specimens tend to be smaller)
3. Great species for beginners (easy to cultivate)

Unique species-

1. Sports bottle-shaped caudex

Medicinal/traditional use-

1. Used to treat intestinal worms
2. Leaves used to treat cattle suffering from mange

Synonyms:

Modecca venenata Forssk. ex Greshoff

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
10
Family: 
Passifloraceae
Flower : 
Cream to yellowish-green
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Full sun (protect from the summer's hottest days)
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter
Mature Height: 
10' - 28' (dependent on growing conditions)
Latin Name: 
Adenia venenata

Choose a size

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Taj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "The Cactus King."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please:
Call or text (281) 591-8833