Adenium obesum **Special Collector Specimens**


Description: 

**INTERESTED? CONTACT THE KING AT (281) 591-8833 FOR FURTHER DETAILS**

For Adenium obesum enthusiasts, The King offers a selection of giant specimens. Mature specimens are priced individually. If interested, do not hesitate to reach out via phone at (281) 591-8833 for further details.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Adenium obesum is a succulent shrub (or small tree), belonging to the oleander family. It is a pachycaul (plants with a disproportionately thick trunk for their height, and few branches). The word is derived from the Greek word "pachy" meaning thick or stout, and Latin "caulis" meaning the stem.

The Adenium obesum has a swollen basal caudex with an opened crown that grows denser with age. It is evergreen or drought-deciduous and can lose its leaves during cold spells. It is quite variable in habit and most plants in cultivation are hybrids, yet only a few cultivar names have a valid description. It is monoecious and self-sterile.

Use African Violet fertilizer for this succulent.

Synonyms:

Cameraria obesa Spreng.
Nerium obesum Forssk.
Pachypodium obesum A.DC.

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
1011
Family: 
Apocynaceae
Flower : 
Pink
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Sun to Partial Shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in Summer, Dry in Winter
Speed of Growth: 
slow
One Year of Growth: 
1-3 inches
Mature Height: 
6 feet
Mature Width: 
3-6 feet
Latin Name: 
Adenium obesum
Common Name: 
Desert Rose, Elephant's Foot, Impala Lily, Mock Azalea, Kudu, Sabi Star

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesaler?

HOURS

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming the king of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

The King's Hours

HOURS

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Para asistencia en español, contáctenos en espanol@thecactusking.com. Gracias.

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

CLICK FOR MAP.

We're located directly next to the Taj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "The Cactus King."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

Phone:
(281) 591-8833 (call OR text)

Hablantes de español:
espanol@thecactusking.com