Adenium obesum var. Arabicum


Description: 

The Adenium obesum arabicum is a remarkable succulent plant with a grotesquely swollen trunk, resembling a miniature baobab tree. It is a local or morphological form of the Adenium obesum. Previously, it was commonly accepted to be a separate species. It is monoecious and self-sterile.

The Adenium obesum arabicum maintains high popularity amongst 'fat plant' collectors. This succulent is similar in appearance to the Adenium obesum, but creates a massive, squatter and fatter caudex. There is little differentiation between its trunk and branches, making it the most succulent and "desert like" species.

The fleshy trunks and short naked branches are also somewhat colored in purple to dark brown. The Adenium obesum arabicum has larger, thick fleshy leaves. Its leaves are shiny on the upper and lower surface, unlike the Adenium obesum. It is an extremely drought tolerant plant.

Flowers, similar in many ways to those of Frangipani, range from pink to red. They sparkle when sunlight shines on them. The form of the plant varies in habit and most plants in cultivation are hybrids, yet only a few cultivar names have a valid description. Plants grown from seed produce the most interestingly shaped caudices within only 10 years!

Synonyms:

1. Adenium arabicum Balf.f.
2. Adenium arboreum Ehrenb.
3. Adenium coetaneum Stapf
4. Adenium dhofarense Rzepecky
5. Adenium honghel A.DC.
6. Adenium honghel Lindl.
7. Adenium obesum subs. socotranum (Vierh.) Lavranos
8. Adenium obesum subs. socotranum f. cristata hort.
9. Adenium obesum subs. somalense (Balf.f.) G.D.Rowley
10. Adenium somalense var. caudatipetalum Chiov.
11. Adenium somalense var. crispum Chiov.
12. Adenium tricholepis Chiov.

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
11 - 12
Family: 
Apocynaceae
Flower : 
Pink to reddish
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Sun
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter
Speed of Growth: 
Slow
Mature Height: 
12'
Mature Width: 
5'
Latin Name: 
Adenium obesum var. Arabicum
Common Name: 
Adan Bush, Desert Rose, Elephant's Foot

Choose a size

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 5pm

Sunday:
Closed

We will be closed on Thanksgiving Nov. 25,2021 and reopen on Friday Nov. 26,2021.

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "Lyn Rathburn."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call
(281) 591-8833 or
email admin@thecactusking.com