Aloe barbadensis


Description: 

Aloe barbadensis ("Aloe Vera"), is indigenous to northern Africa (Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia, Cape Verde Islands, Canary Islands and Madeira). It is a short-stemmed, woody-based, clumping, suckering stoloniferous succulent. Stems are short, leading to compact and stiff rosettes. This species reaches an approximate mature height of 2' - 4' with a width of 2' - 4' (depending on growing conditions).

Flowers are showy, bright yellow and tubular. There are clones available that have orange flowers, but The Cactus King does not currently cultivate them. Flowers appear on glorious, large spikes. Technically, blooming season occurs in the spring and early summer months, however, this succulent is capable of flowering year round depending upon growing conditions.

The Aloe barbadensis ("Aloe Vera"), is the perfect plant for those new to gardening. It is fast-growing, hardy and very adaptable. Ideal for xeriscaping/rockeries (drought tolerant). It is cultivated worldwide for its medicinal properties with more than 150 variations available. This species is well documented as being used in herbal medicine as early as the beginning of the first century AD! Talk about a proven track record. Finally, this species' adaptability also makes it a great candidate for indoor cultivation (houseplant).

Synonyms:

Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f.
Aloe perfoliata var. barbadensis (Mill.) W.T.Aiton
Aloe perfoliata var. vera L.
Aloe elongata Murray
Aloe flava Pers.
Aloe indica Royle
Aloe maculata Forssk.
Aloe rubescens DC.
Aloe vera var. aethiopica Schweinf.
Aloe vera var. angustifolia Schweinf.
Aloe vera var. chinensis (Haw.) A.Berger
Aloe barbadensis var. chinensis Haw.
Aloe chinensis (Haw.) Steud. ex Baker
Aloe perfoliata Lour. non L.
Aloe vera var. lanzae (Tod.) A.Berger
Aloe vera var. lanzae Baker
Aloe lanzae Tod.
Aloe vera var. littoralis J.König ex Baker
Aloe vera var. officinalis (Forssk.) Baker
Aloe vera var. puberula Schweinf.
Aloe vera var. wratislaviensis Kostecka-Madalska
Aloe vulgaris Lamarck
Aloe vulgaris Garsault

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9 - 11
Family: 
Liliaceae
Flower : 
Bright yellow
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Full sun
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Low (drought tolerant)
Speed of Growth: 
Fast
Mature Height: 
2' - 4'
Mature Width: 
2' - 4'
Latin Name: 
Aloe barbadensis
Common Name: 
Aloe Vera, First Aid Plant, True Aloe, Indian Aloe, Chinese Aloe, Lily of the Desert, Curaçao Aloe, Burn Aloe, Aloe Edge, Aloe of Curaçao, Aloe Tree, Coastal Aloe, West Indian Aloe, Star Cactus, Mediterranean Aloe, Jaffarabad Aloe, Barbados Aloe, Medicinal Aloe, Unguentine Cactus, Burn Plan, Aloe, Common Aloe, Chinese Aloe

Choose a size

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Taj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "The Cactus King."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please:
Call or text (281) 591-8833