Aloe Bainesii


Description: 

The Aloe barberae var. Bainesii is indigenous to Eastern Cape through KwaZulu-Natal, Swaziland and Mpumalanga. Moreover, this species can be found northward to Mozambique and East Africa. Slow-growing Tree Aloe. Reaches a mature height of approximately 54' with a diameter of approximately 3'. This species is Africa's largest Aloe plant. It's tubular flowers are rose pink with green-tips. Flowers form during the winter months (June/July). Flowers are pollinated by sunbirds.

The Aloe barberae var. Bainesii is often cultivated for use as an ornamental plant. It is the perfect accent plant for a sunny garden. It is easy to grow, simply requiring well-draining soil and full sun (can tolerate partial shade). Fantastic choice for xeriscaping (drought tolerant landscaping and rockeries). This species creates a truly striking focal point in any garden due to its large, sculpted size and manicured crown. This species has a history of medicinal use. It's juice acts as a purgative. The Cactus King never suggests using any of our plants for medicinal purposes without first consulting a licensed medical professional.

Attributes:

Gardening-

1. Easy to grow
2. Perfect accent plant for a sunny garden
3. Striking focal point in any garden (large, sculpted size/manicured crown)

Xeriscaping-

1. Fantastic choice for xeriscaping
2. Drought tolerant species
3. Good candidate for rockeries

Synonyms:

Aloe zeyheri hort. ex Baker
Aloidendron barberae (Dyer) Klopper & Gideon F.Sm.

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9b - 11
Family: 
Liliaceae
Flower : 
Rose pink
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Sun
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter
Speed of Growth: 
Moderate
Mature Height: 
54'
Mature Width: 
3'
Latin Name: 
Aloe barberae var. Bainesii
Common Name: 
Tree Aloe, South African Tree Aloe

Choose a size

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday: 9am - 5pm

Sunday: Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "Lyn Rathburn."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call
(281) 591-8833 or
email admin@thecactusking.com