Cotyledon orbiculata


Description: 

**PLANT CURRENTLY UNAVAILABLE - PLEASE CHECK BACK AT A LATER DATE**

An evergreen, branching succulent with fleshy round leaves about the size of a silver dollar. As with the species the edges of the leaf are lined with red. Orange bell-shaped flowers dangle from flower stalks that rise above the foliage in the summer.

Medicinal: The fleshy part of the leaf is applied to warts and corns to soften and remove them. A single leaf is eaten as a vermifuge (expels intestinal worms). The leaf juice is warmed and used as drops for earache and toothache. A hot poultice is used to treat boils, earache or inflammation. The juice has also been used as a treatment for epilepsy

Synonyms: Cotyledon orbiculata -v- hinrichseniana
Cotyledon orbiculata subsp. orbiculata
Cotyledon orbiculata -v- oophylla
Cotyledon ungulata
Adromischus mucronatus

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9 - 10
Family: 
Crassulaceae
Flower : 
Orange
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Full sun to partial shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter
Speed of Growth: 
Slow to moderate
Mature Height: 
3'
Mature Width: 
3'

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Taj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "The Cactus King."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please:
Call or text (281) 591-8833