Crassula ovata


Description: 

**PLANT CURRENTLY UNAVAILABLE - PLEASE CHECK BACK AT A LATER DATE**

The Crassula ovata is a multibranched, floriferous (produces many flowers), bonsai-like perennial shrub. It sports glossy green, flattened succulent leaves. Leaves are pear shaped with or without a red margin. Overtime, typically after 2 - 3 years, the plant develops a thick, gnarled, light yellowish-brown trunk. Flowers are corolla star-shaped and take on a white color, tinged with pink. Blooming season occurs during the winter months.

The Crassula ovata is a drought-tolerant species, perfect for xeriscaping. Water regularly during the growing season, but avoid water-logging. Allow the plant to completely dry out between waterings. During the winter months, water sparingly. If the soil stays cold and wet for extended periods, root loss is likely to occur. The lower the temperature, the less water is required. Thrives in strong, filtered sun to partial shade. When cultivated in shade, leaves maintain a greener color. When grown in stronger light, the foliage typically develops a pinkish tinge.

Easy to cultivate, good choice for novice gardeners. Perfect candidate for a low succulent shrublet in a cactus/succulent garden. Thrives in both containers and in soil. Makes a good houseplant or indoor bonsai. If cultivated as a bonsai, pruning can occur all year long. Simply cut off crossing branches. Wiring is seldom needed.

Attributes:

General gardening-

1. Easy to cultivate, good choice for novice gardeners
2. Floriferous species (produces many flowers)
3. Perfect candidate for a low succulent shrublet in a cactus/succulent garden
4. Thrives in both containers and in soil

Xeriscaping-

1. Drought-tolerant species

Indoor cultivation-

1. Good houseplant candidate
2. Good indoor bonsai candidate
3. Wiring is seldom needed for bonsai maintenance

Synonyms:

Cotyledon lutea hort. ex Lamarck
Cotyledon ovata Mill.
Toelkenia ovata (Mill.) P.V.Heath

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9 - 12
Family: 
Crassulaceae
Flower : 
White tinged with pink (corolla star-shaped)
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Strong, filtered sun to partial shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter
Speed of Growth: 
Slow to moderate
Mature Height: 
3' - 5'
Latin Name: 
Crassula ovata
Common Name: 
Kekkei Bush, Jade Plant, Money Tree, Jade Tree, Dollar Plant, Lucky Plant, Friendship Tree, Japanese Rubber, Dwarf Rubber, Chinese Rubber, Cauliflower Ears, Baby Jade Plant, Pink Joy

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 5pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "The Cactus King."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call
(281) 591-8833 or
email admin@thecactusking.com