Cyphostemma juttae


Description: 

**LARGER SPECIMENS AVAILABLE (PRICED INDIVIDUALLY BY SIZE OF CAUDEX). INTERESTED? TEXT OR CALL THE KING AT (281) 591-8833**

The Cyphostemma juttae is a rare succulent indigenous to Namibia (Walvis Bay northwards to the Kunene River and further east to the Otavi Mountains). This species typically grows in very rocky, arid areas. Its habitat is often covered by open and semi-tropical, fly-infested forests. It has evolved to cope with incredibly hot and dry conditions. To ward off foraging animals, this species' leaves and flesh are bitter tasting and unpleasant. This succulent is becoming increasingly rare due to continual drops in its population size, a consequence of illegal collection.

The Cyphostemma juttae thrives in heavily dolomite laden soil (an anhydrous carbonate mineral composed of calcium magnesium carbonate. Alternatively, "dolostone" is used to describe this dolomitic rock type). If environmental conditions are especially severe, this succulent will drop its leaves. The plant's leaves allow too much water to evaporate, something that they cannot afford to risk.

The Cyphostemma juttae is a rare succulent ornamental tree with several large, swollen bottle-shaped stems. Alternatively, some specimens may have one thick stem with a sprawling crown of branches. Leaves are broad, serrated and blue-green in color. Its leaves form a dense canopy at the top of the plant. During the winter months, this species sheds its leaves. It sports a large caudex (caudiciform). At full maturity, this slow growing succulent's caudex reaches a height of 6' - 7' with an approximate width of 3'. As with other caudiciforms, the caudex acts as a water reservoir that the plant taps into during times of drought.

The Cyphostemma juttae's branches are thick, woody, yellow-green in color and have a white, peeling and papery bark. This bark type is hallmark of the genus. During the hotter summer months, the succulent's bark assists in reflecting strong sun rays, a mechanism that helps to keep the plant cool. Flowers bloom in early summer. Flowers are inconspicuous, are close to the same color as the plant's foliage with a slightly more creamy-yellow color. As with most cacti and succulents, their blooming season is during the summer months. Fruit takes on a grape-like appearance, hanging in bunches. Initially, the fruit is green. With time, they turn yellow and then to a beautiful wine-red. When mature, the fruit will turn to a dark purple (near black), color.

DO NOT CONSUME THE FRUIT OF THIS SPECIES. The Cyphostemma juttae's fruit contains high/toxic levels of tannins. Their delicious appearance is deceiving. Seek immediate medical care if accidentally consumed.

Synonyms:

Cissus juttae Dinter & Gilg

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
Hardy down to 31°F (for short periods- keep covered)
Family: 
Vitaceae (grapes)
Flower : 
Creamy yellow-white
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Full sun
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter
Speed of Growth: 
Slow
Mature Height: 
6' - 7'
Mature Width: 
3'
Latin Name: 
Cyphostemma juttae
Common Name: 
Elephant's Foot, Butter Bush, Tree Grape, Bastard Cobas, Wild Grape, Namibian Grape, Droog-My-Keel, Blue Kobas

Choose a size

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 5pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "The Cactus King."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call
(281) 591-8833 or
email admin@thecactusking.com