Euphorbia balsamifera


Description: 

**PRICING SOON AVAILABLE**

The Euphorbia balsamifera is indigenous to the Canary islands and West Africa. It is coveted by bonsai collectors. This succulent's appearance can be quite variable. Some bushes remain incredibly short, sporting creeping stems that are barely exposed to the wind. Others, grow larger/succulent trunks like bonsai trees!

Synonyms:

Euphorbia balsamifera subs. eubalsamifera Maire
Tithymalus balsamifer (Aiton) Haw.
Euphorbia balsamifera subs. sepium (N.E.Br.) Maire
Euphorbia sepium N.E.Br.
Euphorbia capazii Caball.
Euphorbia rogeri N.E.Br.
Euphorbia balsamifera subs. adenensis (Deflers) P.R.O.Bally
Euphorbia balsamifera subs. adenensis (Deflers) P.R.O.Bally
Euphorbia adenensis Deflers
Euphorbia balsamifera subs. adenensis Govaerts in Govaerts, Frodin & Radcl.-Sm.
Tithymalus adenensis (Deflers) Soják

Plant Details
Family: 
Euphorbiaceae
Latin Name: 
Euphorbia balsamifera
Common Name: 
Balsam Spurge, Sweet Tabaiba

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "The Cactus King."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please:
Call or text (281) 591-8832