Gasteria armstrongii


Description: 

A low, depressed, slow-growing plant forming offshoots; in youth usually two-ranked, but later forming spiraled, thick rosette. This succulent is stiff with recurving leaves (1-2 inches broad). They are dark green with whitish warts and spiny tips. As you move towards the base, they become concave.

Synonyms:

Gasteria nitida -v- armstrongii

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
10
Family: 
Liliaceae
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Partial Shade to Shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer, dry in winter
Speed of Growth: 
Slow
Mature Height: 
18 in
Mature Width: 
18 in
Latin Name: 
Gasteria armstrongii
Common Name: 
Wart Plant

Choose a size

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Taj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "The Cactus King."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please:
Call or text (281) 591-8833