Sansevieria trifasciata var. Laurentii


Description: 

The Sansevieria trifasciata var. Laurentii is a garden cultivar, however, its mother plants are indigenous to tropical West Africa (Nigeria to the Congo). It is a stemless, perennial succulent herb that forms dense stands. This species replicates through creeping rhizomes.

Rhizomes, often referred to as "creeping rootstocks," are horizontal underground plant stems. Amazingly, this subterranean network produces the fully formed shoots and root systems of the mother plant's offspring. Additionally, rhizomes store starches and proteins to enable said plant(s) to perennate (survive an annual, unfavourable season) underground. To say plants have no intelligence is simply untrue.

The Sansevieria trifasciata var. Laurentii sports sword-shaped, upright leaves emerging from a basal rosette. Leaves are rigid, deep green with horizontal bands of light greyish-green. Moreover, creamy yellow margins of variable width run down the sides of each leaf (parallel with the veins). Flowers form in clusters (3 - 4 per cluster). Flowers take on a beautiful pale green to greenish-white color and carry a pleasant, sweet scent.

This species requires bright, but filtered light. Despite tolerating lower light levels, it is unlikely to flower. Full sun is OK, but provide afternoon shade during the summer months. Drought tolerant, but not cold hardy. It requires both heat and dry air during the winter months. For those living in colder regions, bringing your friend inside during the colder months should pose no issue. The Sansevieria trifasciata var. Laurentii is one the most commonly grown indoor succulents. It is commonly used in xeriscaping. It is very easy to cultivate, is grown best in containers, grows slowly, requires very little care and acts as an air purifier (you heard me).

Indoor air can be 10 times more polluted than outdoor air, especially during the winter months. According to NASA research, Sansevieria species purify the air inside the home by removing formaldehyde, xylene, and toluene. These chemicals are commonly found in carpets, upholstery, glues, dyes, paints and other building materials. Studies have shown that houseplants can reduce indoor air pollutants by as much as 85 percent. NASA recommends 15 to 18 large houseplants for an 1,800 square foot home. NASA wants you to buy this plant!

Synonyms:

Sansevieria laurentii De Wild.
Sansevieria trifasciata var. laurentii (De Wild.) N.E.Br.
Sansevieria zeylanica var. laurentii (De Wild.) L.H.Bailey

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
10 - 12
Family: 
Liliaceae
Flower : 
Flowers form in clusters- pale green to greenish-white in color
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Bright, but filtered light. During summer full sun is OK, but provide afternoon shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Little in summer (every 2 weeks)/Dry in winter (one per month)
Speed of Growth: 
Slow
Mature Height: 
3' - 4' (outdoor plants)/2' tall (indoor plants)
Latin Name: 
Sansevieria trifasciata var. Laurentii
Common Name: 
Mother-in-law's Tongue, Jinn's Tongue, Bow String Hemp, Snake Tongue, Saint George's Sword, Devil's Tongue, Snake Plant, Striped Snake Plant, Striped Mother-in-law's Tongue

Choose a size

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "The Cactus King."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call (281) 591-8833 or email admin@thecactusking.com