Acanthocereus tetragonus


Nocturnal flower. Absolutely stunning.
Edible fruit. Commonly eaten raw, cooked or made into wine.
Description: 

The Acanthocereus tetragonus is a tall, columnar cactus. At full maturity, this species reaches an approximate height of 15' - 20' with an approximate width of 3'. It sports sprawling/clambering or arching-accumbent stems. Ribs are sharply-angled. Mature specimens typically have 3 stems while juvenile plants have 4 - 5. Spines take on an average length of 1" - 2". In perfect conditions, an annual average of 2' - 3' of new growth can be expected!

The Acanthocereus tetragonus is frost hardy (down to approximately 20 degrees F). Flowers are white and nocturnal. Unbelievably, these stunning flowers have a typical diameter of 5" - 7". This species has a well documented effect of attracting butterflies. Fruits are shiny and red in color. Fruit is edible (sweet and delicious). This species is located within the same genus as Dragon Fruit. Fruit is commonly eaten raw, cooked or made into wine.

Attributes:

Garden-

1. Fantastic choice for centerpiece plant
2. Stunning flowers (typical 5" - 7" diameter)
3. Well documented effect of attracting butterflies
4. Fast growing species (2' - 3' annual average growth)
5. Frost hardy

Fruit-

1. Edible fruit
2. This species is located within the same genus as Dragon Fruit
3. Fruit is sweet and delicious
4. Fruit is commonly eaten raw, cooked or made into wine

Xeriscaping-

1. Great candidate for xeriscaping
2. Drought tolerant
3. Low water needs

Synonyms:

1. Acanthocereus acutangulus (Otto ex Pfeiff.) A.Berger
2. Acanthocereus brasiliensis Britton & Rose
3. Acanthocereus columbianus Britton & Rose
4. Acanthocereus pentagonus (L.) Britton & Rose
5. Acanthocereus pitajaya (Jacq.) Dugand ex Croizat
6. Acanthocereus princeps (Pfeiff.) Backeb.
7. Acanthocereus prismaticus (Willd.)
8. Acanthocereus tetragonus var. minor (Salm-Dyck)
9. Cereus validus Haw.

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9a - 11
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
White
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Full sun to partial shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter
Speed of Growth: 
Fast
One Year of Growth: 
2' - 3'
Mature Height: 
20'
Mature Width: 
3'
Latin Name: 
Acanthocereus tetragonus
Common Name: 
Triangle Plant, Night Blooming Cereus, Nun-tsutsui, Barbed Wire Cereus, Sword pear

Choose a size

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "Lyn Rathburn."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call
(281) 591-8833 or
email admin@thecactusking.com