Aeonium arboreum Schwarzkopf


Description: 

**PLANT CURRENTLY UNAVAILABLE - PLEASE CHECK BACK LATER**

The Aeonium arboreum Schwarzkopf is a branching succulent shrub that produces magnificent, shiny black-purple leaf rosettes at the ends of its branches. The rosettes grow as large as 8 inches across. Interestingly, this succulent's color is directly correlated to the amount/strength of the sun it receives. The stronger the sunlight, the blacker it will become!

It is a fleshy plant, but if you apply pressure towards the end of the leaf, it feels like plastic. In late spring, the Aeonium arboreum Schwarzkopf produces golden pyramids of flowers. At full maturity, they can reach heights of 3 feet. This succulent sports a showy, light gray trunk.

They are easy to cultivate and are hardy in cooler environments. The Aeonium arboreum Schwarzkopf does OK in air-conditioned environments.

Synonyms:

1. Aeonium arboreum (L.) Webb & Berthel.
2. Sempervivum arboreum L.
3. Aeonium arboreum var. albovariegatum (Weston) Boom
4. Sempervivum arboreum var. albovariegatum Weston
5. Aeonium arboreum var. luteovariegatum (Weston) Boom
6. Sempervivum arboreum var. luteovariegatum Weston
7. Aeonium doramae Webb ex A.Berger
8. Aeonium doremae Webb ex Christ
9. Aeonium manriqueorum Bolle
10. Sempervivum chrysanthum Hochst. ex Britten

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9-10
Family: 
Crassulacaceae
Flower : 
yellow
Ideal Light Conditions: 
full sun to lite shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
dry normal
Speed of Growth: 
medium
Mature Height: 
3 ft
Latin Name: 
Aeonium arboreum Schwarzkopf
Common Name: 
Black Rose, Black Beauty, Aeonium 'Blacktop', Black Houseleek Tree, Black Tree Houseleek

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday: 9am - 6pm

Sunday: Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "Lyn Rathburn."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call
(281) 591-8833 or
email admin@thecactusking.com