Agave cornelius


Description: 

The Agave cornelius is a nursery cultivar (originated in California, USA). It is a small, slow growing, compact, solitary or suckering and strongly variegated form of the Agave americana. Highly sought after for its attractive, colorful, wavy blue-green and yellow leaves. Typically, leaves are short and thick.

The Agave cornelius makes for an absolutely perfect accent piece. Moreover, it provides beautiful, all year round color. Easily cultivated in containers. Frequently positioned on patios and decks. Suitable for xeriscaping/rockeries.

Synonyms:

Agave americana -v- marginata f. monstrose
Agave americana f. aureo-marginata monstruosa
Agave cv. Hummel's Dwarf Cornelius
Agave cv. Incurva Marginata
Agave cv. Quasimoto

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
8 - 11
Family: 
Agavaceae
Flower : 
Yellowish-green
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Full sun
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter
Speed of Growth: 
Slow
Mature Height: 
2'
Mature Width: 
4'
Latin Name: 
Agave cornelius
Common Name: 
Dwarf Variegated Century Plant, Quasimoto Agave, Agave Quasimoto

Choose a size

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 5pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "The Cactus King."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call
(281) 591-8833 or
email admin@thecactusking.com