Agave desmettiana -v- marginata


Description: 

The Agave desmetiana -v- variegata is found only in cultivation. Botanists believe that its ancestors may be traced back to Sinaloa, Mexico and Cuba. This suckering succulent (a plant whose new growth develops from the rootstock. A suckering plant does not reproduce from a seed, it grows from the base of its root at a certain distance away from the plant), that forms an upright rosette.

The Agave desmetiana -v- variegata is a relatively easy species to cultivate. Fast growing, typically producing numerous offsets. Flowers are pale yellow in color. More sensitive to cold temperatures than most Agaves (a light freeze of 28° F can burn the plant). Hardy down to approximately 21° F (this is especially true if the plant has been kept dry). As with all cacti and succulents, if a cold snap is predicted, cover the Agave with a tarp or blanket. Do not forget to use a stick or pole to prop up the cover, so that the plant is not crushed. Please do not hurt your friend!

Utilize a very well-draining soil. This Agave is a perfect candidate to either be potted or grown in the ground. Plants cultivated outdoors are more drought tolerant. Thrives in partial sun to shade. During the summer months, you will notice substantial growth if ample water is properly provided. Always make sure that the soil has dried out thoroughly before watering again. During the winter months, only provide enough water to stop leaves from shrivelling. Winter storms and rain can cause edema (a swelling in plants caused by excessive accumulation of water). This can be avoided by either bringing the plant inside or by providing shelter from the storm via a blanket and/or tarp.

Synonyms:

Agave desmetiana f. marginata
Agave meridensis variegata
Agave desmettiana variegata
Agave mendensis
Agave ananassoides
Agave miradorensis
Agave regeliana

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9-11
Family: 
Agavaceae
Flower : 
Pale Yellow
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Partial shade to sun
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer, drier in winter
Mature Height: 
3ft
Mature Width: 
4ft
Latin Name: 
Agave desmettiana -v- marginata

Choose a size

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Wholesale/Retail Clientele Hours:

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 5pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.
----------------------------------
Para asistencia en español, contáctenos en espanol@thecactusking.com. Gracias.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

CLICK FOR MAP.

We're located directly next to the Taj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "The Cactus King."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

Phone:
(281) 591-8833 (call OR text)

Hablantes de español:
espanol@thecactusking.com