Agave horrida


Description: 

The Agave horrida forms a full rosette with hard, stiff, wide and fleshy leaves. Leaves are glossy, dark green, smooth and have brown, thorny edges. This Agave has large marginal spines that curve in both directions. The plant's terminal spine is twisted.

At full maturity, the Agave horrida reaches an approximate height of 2' with a width of 3'. It thrives in full sun to partial shade. During the winter months, water sparingly. During the summer months, water a moderate amount. The soil should be nearly completely dry before more water is provided. Hardy down to approximately 25 degrees fahrenheit. USDA plant hardiness zone is 9b-11. As with any cactus or succulent, if a cold snap is predicted, cover the plant with a blanket or tarp. Prop up the cover with a stick or pole to stop the plant from getting crushed. Please do not hurt your friend!

Synonyms:

Agave artichaut Hort. C. Besserer ex A.Berger
Agave desmetiana hort. ex Baker non Jacobi
Agave grandidentata Hort.Belg. ex Jacobi
Agave horrida var. gilbeyi (Haage & Schmid. ex Regel) Baker
Agave horrida var. laevior Jacobi
Agave horrida var. latifrons hort. ex Besaucèle
Agave horrida var. macrodonta Baker
Agave horrida var. micracantha Baker
Agave horrida var. monstruosa hort. ex Besaucèle
Agave horrida var. recurvispina hort. ex Besaucèle
Agave horrida var. viridis hort. ex Besaucèle
Agave killischkii hort. ex A.Berger & Schmidt
Agave maigretiana Jacobi
Agave regeliana hort. ex Jacobi
Agave regeliana hort. ex Baker
Agave regelii hort. ex Besaucèle
Agave triangularis var. rigidissima Trel.
Agave horrida f. nana hort.
Agave horrida subs. perotensis B.Ullrich

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9b - 11
Family: 
Agavaceae
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Full sun to partial shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter
Speed of Growth: 
Moderate
Mature Height: 
2'
Mature Width: 
3'
Latin Name: 
Agave horrida

Choose a size

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "Lyn Rathburn."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call
(281) 591-8833 or
email admin@thecactusking.com