Agave kissho kan


Description: 

This plant is a Japanese hybrid of the A. potatorum. It has rosettes of blue-grey leaves bordered by a white edge. The leaf spines emerge yellow, then change to light brown and age to a dark cinnamon color.

Synonyms:

1. Agave sp. Kichiokan
2. Agave potatorum 'Variegata'

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9-11
Family: 
Agavaceae
Flower : 
Yellow
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Partial shade to sun
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer, dry in winter
Speed of Growth: 
Slow
Mature Height: 
15in
Mature Width: 
18in
Latin Name: 
Agave kissho kan
Common Name: 
Lucky Crown Century Plant

Choose a size

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Wholesale/Retail Clientele Hours:

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 5pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.
----------------------------------
Para asistencia en español, contáctenos en espanol@thecactusking.com. Gracias.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

CLICK FOR MAP.

We're located directly next to the Taj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "The Cactus King."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

Phone:
(281) 591-8833 (call OR text)

Hablantes de español:
espanol@thecactusking.com