Agave sisalana


Description: 

The Agave sisalana's exact origin unknown. Possible hybrid origin within the Agave vivipara-complex. Indigenous to Mexico, however, exact native origin is unknown. General consensus amongst botanists is that this Agave is indigenous to the Yucatán Peninsula.

The Agave sisalana is a tropical/subtropical plant. USDA hardiness zone: 9-11. Requires full sun to partial shade or very high interior lighting. This succulent is not drought tolerant. Ground cultivated plants have higher drought and salt tolerances. Little to no irrigation is required once the plant is established.

The Agave sisalana requires more water than most other Agave species. Water, but then allow soil to completely dry out before watering again. During the winter months, only water enough to keep the leaves from shriveling. Fertilize once during the growing season with a balanced fertilizer.

Medicinal uses (*The Cactus King does not recommend utilizing a plant medicinally without first speaking to a licensed medical professional*):

1. Antimicrobial
2. Anti-inflammatory
3. Cultivated as a source of hecogenin (used in manufacturing corticosteroids)

Synonyms:

Agave amaniensis Trel. & Nowell
Agave segurae D.Guillot & P.Van der Meer
Agave sisalana f. armata (Trel.) Trel.

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9b-11
Family: 
Agavaceae
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Sun to partial shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer, dry in winter
Mature Height: 
8 ft
Mature Width: 
12 ft
Latin Name: 
Agave sisalana
Common Name: 
Century Plant, Sisal Hemp, Sisal Agave, Pulque Agave, Green Agave, Banana Hemp, Sisal

Choose a size

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "Lyn Rathburn."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call
(281) 591-8833 or
email admin@thecactusking.com