Alluaudia procera var. Short Spine


Description: 

The Alluaudia procera var. Short Spine is indigenous to southern and southwestern Madagascar (Toliara). It is a spiny and scarcely branched (occasionally columnar), small succulent tree. This species follows an upright habit similar to Euphorbia milii ("Crown of Thorns"). Flowers take on a pretty yellowish-white color, forming crowded clusters at the end of branches. Outdoors, full sun exposure is required. Happily, this species can be grown as a houseplant as long as it is provided with high interior lighting. Utilize a well-draining soil mix.

Suitable for xeriscaping, this species is a terrific choice for those residing in hot, dry regions. A conversation piece, the unique and odd form of this plant is sure to earn a double take at your next barbeque. Although the Alluaudia procera var. Short Spine can absolutely stand alone, it makes an interesting garden, fascinating. This is especially true when plants are grown in multiples, creating what looks like a miniature forest. Gratefully, the tough/sharp spines rarely pose a risk to passersby due to its upright habit.

In Madagascar, the bole (trunk), of the succulent is sawed into rough planks. This wood is locally known as "fantsilotra." It is used to construct houses, boxes, crates among other items.

Attributes:

Xeriscaping-

1. Drought tolerant
2. Suitable for xeriscaping
3. Terrific choice for those in hot/dry regions

Gardening-

1. Conversation piece
2. When grown in multiples, creates look of a miniature forest
3. Spines rarely pose a risk to passersby due to upright growth
4. Can be grown outdoors or as a houseplant

Synonyms:

Didierea procera

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9b - 11
Family: 
Didiereaceae
Flower : 
Greenish yellow
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Sun
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter
Speed of Growth: 
Slow
Mature Height: 
40'
Mature Width: 
20'
Latin Name: 
Alluaudia procera var. Short Spine
Common Name: 
Octopus Tree, Madagascar Ocotillo, Madagascan Ocotillo, African Ocotillo

Choose a size

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Taj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "The Cactus King."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please:
Call or text (281) 591-8833