Ariocarpus furfuraceus var. Wide Leaf


This species appearance is highly variable.
This species appearance is highly variable.
This species appearance is highly variable.
Description: 

**RARE- SPECIMENS PRICED INDIVIDUALLY - CALL OR TEXT (281) 591-8833 FOR DETAILS**

The Ariocarpus furfuraceus var. Wide Leaf is indigenous to southern Texas (limestone hills of Rio Grande), and Mexico. Unfortunately, the entire Ariocarpus genus is currently endangered and is extremely rare in the wild. As a defense mechanism to stop hungry herbivores from grazing, this cactus contains numerous toxic and bitter alkaloids such as hordenine.

The Ariocarpus furfuraceus var. Wide Leaf is typically solitary, however, small clusters of stems have been discovered. They sport thick, tuberous tap-roots. Roots grow vertically into the ground. Stems are practically invisible. Stems have tubercles as is typical for most cacti, but their triangular form is what sets this species apart. Tubercles are responsible for photosynthesis and food production/storage. Ribs are replaced by long, spiraling triangular tubercles. Triangular tubers form a globular, flattened structure. Coloration of said tubercles are variable, moving between light gray to pale green.

Spines typically only grow in seedlings. Flowers are funnel-shaped, on a woolly structure at the plant's apex. Flower color is highly variable. Colors include white, yellow, pink, purple and magenta. Seeds are black and pear shaped.

Synonyms:

Mammillaria furfuracea
Ariocarpus retusus -v- furfuraceus
Anhalonium furfuraceum

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9a - 11
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
Pinkish-white
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Sun
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate to low
Speed of Growth: 
Slow
Mature Height: 
8"
Mature Width: 
8"
Latin Name: 
Ariocarpus furfuraceus var. Wide Leaf
Common Name: 
Living Rock Cactus, Wide Leaf

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "Lyn Rathburn."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call
(281) 591-8833 or
email admin@thecactusking.com