Bombax ellipticum var. Alba


Description: 

The Bombax ellipticum var. Alba is indigenous to Southern Mexico, Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador and Nicaragua. Additionally, this species has been successfully introduced to Cuba, Haiti, the Dominican Republic, Grenada, Hawaii and Florida. This claudiciform's trunk is smooth and green with marbled gray markings. Its caudex grows specialized tissue for enhanced water storage. Branches form close to the base. Juvenile twigs typically take on a bright green color. Deciduous leaves are large and grow in 5, finger-like leaflets. Wine-red when young, leaves eventually turn dark green as pictured above.

The Bombax ellipticum var. Alba sports flower buds composed of 5 purplish petals adhered together. After maturing, flowers burst open to reveal a startling beautiful bundle of delicate, silky yellowish-white stamens (as pictured above). Stamens are 4" long, tipped with golden anthers. These unique, brush-like flowers are coveted by succulent lovers. Blooming season takes place from late winter to early spring.

No greenthumb? No problem! This is an excellent choice for novice growers. Its needs are simple and few. A moderately fast grower, this species can quickly become a garden's striking focal point. Good shade tree. Happily, this succulent is also a great candidate for a houseplant. When kept potted and trimmed, this tree can be kept to approximately 3' tall. Suitable for bonsai treatment.

Attributes:

Gardening-

1. Gorgeous flowering succulent tree
2. Excellent choice for novice growers
3. Brush-like flowers open to reveal bundles of silky, yellowish-white stamens
4. Striking focal point
5. Perfect shade tree
6. Suitable for bonsai treatment
7. Great candidate for houseplant

Synonyms:

Pseudobombax ellipticum (Kunth) Dugand
Pseudobombax fastuosum (Moc. & Sessé)
Carolinea fastuosa Moc. & Sessé ex DC.
Pachira fastuosa (Moc. & Sessé ex DC.) Decne.
Pseudobombax mexicanum (Hemsl.)
Bombax mexicanum Hemsl.
Pachira mexicana (Hemsl.) A.Terracc.

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9b - 11
Family: 
Bombacaceae
Flower : 
White
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Full sun to partial shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter
Speed of Growth: 
Moderate
Mature Height: 
40'
Mature Width: 
20'
Latin Name: 
Bombax ellipticum var. Alba
Common Name: 
Shaving Brush, Shaving Brush Tree

Choose a size

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "The Cactus King."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please:
Call or text (281) 591-8832