Calibanus hookeri


Description: 

Clumps of long thin dull-gray green leaves emerge from a large caudex that can reach 1-2 feet in diameter with age. The skinny, tall leaves are upright in the center of the plant and then arch down as they mature.

The balls on the 7 gallon are around 7"-8"
The balls on the 15 gallon are around 10"-12"

Synonyms: Beaucarnea hookeri
Calibanus caespitosus
Dasylirion caespitosum
Dasylirion hookeri

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9b-11
Family: 
Asparagaceae
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Sun
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer, drier in winter
Mature Height: 
1ft
Mature Width: 
1-2ft
Latin Name: 
Calibanus hookeri
Common Name: 
Mexican Boulder

Choose a size

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday: 9am - 6pm

Sunday: Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "Lyn Rathburn."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call
(281) 591-8833 or
email admin@thecactusking.com