Cereus pentagonus


Description: 

Tall, columnar cactus that reaches a height of 6-20'. Stems are dark green, have three to five angles, and are 2.5–3" in diameter. Central areoles have one to two spines up to 1.5" long, while radial areoles have six to eight spines up to 1" in length. The flowers are 5-8" in diameter with a tube 3-6" in length. Outer tepals are greenish-white, inner tepals are pure white, and pistils are creamy white. Flowers are open from midnight until dawn, attracting hummingbird moths. The shiny, red fruits are around 2" long. The fruits are a type of Dragon Fruit!

Synonym: Acanthocereus pentagonus

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9a-11
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
White
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Partial shade to sun
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer, drier in winter
Mature Height: 
20ft
Mature Width: 
3ft
Walk-in Retail Prices
1 gallon: 
$11.00
5 gallon: 
$16.00
15 gallon: 
$50.00
Latin Name: 
Cereus pentagonus
Common Name: 
Triangle Plant, Night Blooming Cereus

Choose a size

CORPORATE CLIENTS

New York Botanical Gardens
Houston Zoo
San Antonio Zoo
Houston Rodeo
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

We are international as well! If you are ever in China you can see plants from the Cactus King. Chimelong Ocean Kingdom the Largest Aquarium in the world. We can be seen in many of their other parks as well. Water Park, Amusement Park, Crocodile Park and Botanical Gardens.

Our cactus and succulents have been used in both commercials and movies.

Search

Hours

Open 9-6 Monday through Saturday
Sunday: Closed

Location Information

Mailing Address:
625 West Canino Rd., Houston TX 77037

Physical Address:
7900 I 45 North
Houston TX, 77037
45 North to Little York exit. Straight thru light on Northbound feeder. Turn right on street after Taj Inn. Or take a right on Canino Rd. Take immediate right behind the car lot.
Cell Phone: (281)591-8833
Email:lyn@lynworld.com

Click here for map.

Plant Labels

Add plant labels for your order.