Espostoa melanostele


Description: 

**PLANT CURRENTLY UNAVAILABLE**

Melanostele is shorter and thicker-stemmed than most species in this group. This is also a very rare species to find. This plant will eventually branch at its base and reach a height of up to 7 feet. When mature, it will be totally covered in long, woolly spines. It takes 15 years for its light-colored flowers and yellow to red berries to grow. Take special care not to overwater this species.

Synonyms:

Espostoa haagei
Pilocereus lanatus -v- haagei
Cephalocereus melanostele
Binghamia melanostele
Pseudoespostoa melanostele

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9b-11
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
White
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Sun
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer, dry in winter 'Do Not Overwater'
Speed of Growth: 
Slow
Mature Height: 
7 ft
Mature Width: 
Space 3-4 ft apart
Latin Name: 
Espostoa melanostele
Common Name: 
Old Lady Cactus

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "The Cactus King."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please:
Call or text (281) 591-8833