Ferocactus herrerae


Description: 

**PLANT CURRENTLY UNAVAILABLE - PLEASE CHECK BACK LATER**

The Ferocactus herrerae is indigenous to Mexico (Sinaloa/Sonora). Initially taking on the form of a globular barrel cactus, it's appearance changes with time. As it matures, it becomes cylindrical, sporting a dull green skin tone. Typically, this species has 13 - 14, slightly wavy ribs with long white areolas. Each areola bears between 8 - 10 whitish radial spines with 1 hooked central spine.

Flowers are funnel-shaped and diurnal (opens during the daytime). These breathtaking flowers are yellow with reddish midribs and brown tips as pictured above. Blooming period occurs between Summer and early autumn. Fruit is fleshy and yellowish green in color. Fruit is edible and the seeds have traditionally been used to make flour.

Synonyms:

Ferocactus wislizeni subs. herrerae (J.G.Ortega) Pilbeam & Bowdery
Ferocactus wislizeni var. herrerae (J.G.Ortega) N.P.Taylor

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
8b
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
Red with yellow edges
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Full sun
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter
Mature Height: 
6'
Mature Width: 
3'
Latin Name: 
Ferocactus herrerae
Common Name: 
Fishhook Barrel Cactus, Twisted Barrel Cactus

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "Lyn Rathburn."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call
(281) 591-8833 or
email admin@thecactusking.com