Lemaireocereus marginatus


Description: 

**LARGER SPECIMENS AVAILABLE- PRICED INDIVIDUALLY AT $30.00 PER FOOT (ALL ARMS MEASURED). CALL OR TEXT (281) 591-8833 FOR DETAILS**

The Lemaireocereus marginatus is indigenous to Mexico. This columnar species sports gorgeous, smooth, dark stems. As it matures, it takes on a tree-like shape. Short, silver spines form bold lines that run down the plant's margins. Drought tolerant. Suitable for xeriscaping and rockeries. This species is often used as a living fence and is fire resistant!

Synonyms:

Pachycereus marginatus (DC.) Britton & Rose
Cereus marginatus DC.
Lophocereus marginatus (DC.) S.Arias & Terrazas
Marginatocereus marginatus (DC.) Backeb.
Stenocereus marginatus (DC.) A.Berger & Buxb.
Pachycereus marginatus var. gemmatus (Zucc. ex Pfeiff.) P.V.Heath
Cereus gemmatus Zucc. ex Pfeiff.

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
9b - 11
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
Red
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Full sun to partial shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter
Speed of Growth: 
Slow
Mature Height: 
12+
Mature Width: 
4' - 6'
Latin Name: 
Lemaireocereus marginatus
Common Name: 
Central Mexico Pipe Organ, Mexican Fencepost Cactus

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday:
9am - 6pm

Sunday:
Closed

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "Lyn Rathburn."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call
(281) 591-8833 or
email admin@thecactusking.com