Mammillaria elongata


Description: 

The Mammillaria elongata is indigenous to Mexico (Guanajuato, Hidalgo and Querétaro). Traditionally, its hooked spines were used as fish hooks in Mexico. Stems are narrow and elongated. As this species matures, tight clumps of erect, ascending, prostrate or recumbent stems form. Spination is typically variable from pale cream to dark reddish-brown in color. Flowers are small, bell shaped and take on a whitish, pale yellow or pinkish color with pink mid stripes. Flowers form at upper portion of the plant.

Happily, the Mammillaria elongata is a very easy species to cultivate. No special treatment required. The more light provided (without burning the specimen), helps to encourage heavier spine formation. Moreover, this species is an excellent plant for container growing. It maintains a manicured appearance 365 days a year. Cold greenhouses and frames work well.

Attributes:

Great choice for beginners-

1. Easy to cultivate
2. No special treatment required

Centerpiece plant-

1. Excellent choice for containers
2. Maintains manicured appearance 365 days a year

Synonyms:

Chilita elongata (DC.) Orcutt
Krainzia elongata (DC.) Doweld
Leptocladia elongata (DC.) Buxb.
Leptocladodia elongata (DC.) Buxb.
Neomammillaria elongata (DC.) Britton & Rose

Plant Details
USDA Zone Information: 
10a - 11
Family: 
Cactaceae
Flower : 
Yellow
Ideal Light Conditions: 
Sun to partial shade
Ideal Water Conditions: 
Moderate in summer/Dry in winter
Speed of Growth: 
Slow
Mature Height: 
12"
Mature Width: 
3"
Latin Name: 
Mammillaria elongata
Common Name: 
Lady Fingers, Lady Fingers Cactus, Golden Stars

Corporate Clients (The King hangs hard)

Movies:

RoboCop (1987)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Hot Pursuit (2015)

Television:

USA Network's Queen of the South (2019)

Botanical Gardens:

New York Botanical Gardens
Oklahoma City Zoo/Botanical Gardens
Mercer Arboretum in Houston, Texas
Meijer Gardens in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Zoos:

Houston, TX Zoo
San Antonio, TX Zoo

Other Clientele:

Houston, TX Rodeo

The Cactus King's cacti and succulents have gone international! If you ever find yourself in China with a little spare time, head to the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom. It is the largest Aquarium in the world (no big deal, pun definitely intended).

The Cactus King's plants are also featured in the Chimelong Ocean Kingdom's partner parks. These include their water park, amusement park, crocodile park and botanical gardens.

Wholesale/Retail Hours

Monday through Saturday: 9am - 6pm

Sunday: Closed
On Monday 07/04/2022 we will be closed due to 4TH OF JULY. We will open on Tuesday 07/05/2022 regular hours. THANK YOU AND YOU ALL HAVE A SAFE AND BLESS HOLIDAY.

Interested in becoming The King of wholesalers? Click the "Wholesale" tab above for more information.

Find your dream plant!

Addresses & Contact Information

Physical Address (IN-PERSON VISITS):
7900 I-45N
Houston TX, 77037

We're located directly next to the Tajj Inn.
----------------------------------
Mailing Address (WEB ORDER PAYMENTS):

Lyn Rathburn
PO Box 16099
Houston, TX 77222

Please make checks/money orders out to "Lyn Rathburn."
----------------------------------
Questions? Concerns? The CK team is here to help!

For assistance, please: Call
(281) 591-8833 or
email admin@thecactusking.com